SB1163, which has been assigned Public Chapter 280, became effective on July 1. It contains seven sections.
[…] This requirement applies even if accountings have been waived. In addition, the amended statute makes clear that, even if waived, the court can require detailed accountings upon the request of the residuary distributees.

Sections 2 and 6 make minor (and seemingly inconsequential) tweaks to Parts 6 and 7 of Title 30, Chapter 2. Section 2 simply adds the phrase “as required by § 30-2-707” to the penultimate clause of T.C.A. § 30-2-601(b)(1). Presumably this was included as a result of the changes made to T.C.A. § 30-2-707 by Section 7 (discussed below).

Section 6 amends T.C.A. § 30-2-701 so that the final clause reads “provided, that in the event of insolvency, the personal representative shall make and file with the court a final settlement of the estate in accordance with title 30, chapter 2, part 6.”  One is left to conclude that there was previously some confusion regarding the nature of the final settlement required for an insolvent estate.