HISTORICAL 7520 RATES

 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
January4.42.43.02.41.41.02.22.22.22.42.63.4
February4.22.03.42.81.41.22.42.02.22.62.83.2
March3.62.43.23.01.41.42.21.81.82.43.03.2
April3.42.63.23.01.41.42.22.01.82.63.23.0
May3.22.43.43.01.61.22.41.81.82.43.22.8
June3.82.83.22.81.21.22.22.01.82.43.4
July4.23.42.82.41.21.42.22.21.82.23.4
August4.23.42.62.21.02.02.22.21.42.43.4
September4.23.42.42.01.02.02.22.21.42.43.4
October3.83.22.01.41.22.42.22.01.62.23.4
November3.63.22.01.41.02.02.22.01.62.43.6
December3.43.21.81.61.22.02.02.01.82.63.6

The effectiveness of various estate planning and charitable planning techniques is measured in terms of the 7520 rate. These techniques include Grantor Retained Annuity Trusts (GRATs), Qualified Personal Residence Trusts (QPRTs), Charitable Remainder Trusts (CRTs), and Charitable Lead Trusts (CLTs). If the assets transferred to these trusts appreciate faster than the 7520 rate in effect at the time of transfer, a plan would normally be considered successful in shifting value outside of a taxpayer’s estate for estate tax purposes.  Fortunately, the 7520 tends to be low relative to market rates of return.